Phillip Turner recorded the moments several police officers in Galveston, Texas, approached him outside their police headquarters on Nov. 4, 2015.
[…] “I already told you the fact that you’re being suspicious and you’re videotaping people’s license plates,” Chapman answers.
Turner continues denying the allegation that there are images of license plates on his recording.
After backup arrives and Turner is handcuffed and detained, he asks whether he’s being arrested.
“Yeah, failure to identify,” Chapman states, adding that because Turner is acting suspiciously, he must identify himself to the police.
Turner responds by reciting Texas Penal Code Section 38.02, a statute that reads: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information.”
Refusing to listen to Turner’s explanation of his rights, Chapman tells Turner he’s turning his video camera off, saying he doesn’t want to “waste battery,” even though Turner requests to keep it on while he’s being jailed.