But Vance is right.
[…] That’s not what the law says.”
After the debate, as members of the media sought new ways to cope with Walz’s uninspiring performance, a table of CNN panelists erupted into shouting and crosstalk when one commentator noted, correctly, that Vance was not wrong about Minnesota’s abortion laws. The upset panelists asserted that it’s both “disrespectful” to imply that anyone would want for an infant to die (do they know what abortion is?) and that it’s also “none of [anyone’s] business what women do.”
But here are the relevant facts. In 1976, the Minnesota state legislature approved a measure (Section 145.423) to protect children who survive abortions. The statute declared that “A live child born as a result of an abortion shall be fully recognized as a human person, and accorded immediate protection under the law,” and that “All reasonable measures consistent with good medical practice, including the compilation of appropriate medical records, shall be taken to preserve the life and health of the child.”
Later, in 2015, the Minnesota legislature passed the Born Alive Infants Protection Act, which, among other things, defined “born-alive infants” as “every infant member of the species Homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”